Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

LOWEST PRICE GUARANTEED

GREATWOOD PRICE MATCH POLICY / PRICE PROTECTION POLICY

Greatwood will price match any authorized local Canadian dealer’s advertised price of the same brand, make, and model of a product, provided that such product is being sold in new, factory-sealed condition (subject to manufacturer’s applicable warranty within Canada), and is sold under the same terms and conditions that Greatwood’s is being sold. Any conditional offers, exclusions and/or restrictions regarding limited quantity eligible for purchase will not be applied.

In order to be eligible for any price match, the authorized local Canadian dealer must have a retail store within the same municipality as the desired pick up location of the nearest Greatwood store, and the product must be available at this retail store.

At time of your price match request, the product must be in-stock (readily available for sale and immediate delivery) in our stores and in the third party authorized local Canadian dealer’s store. In addition, the price of the authorized local Canadian dealer’s product will be verified by our staff prior to approval.

This offer does not apply to products advertised during Black Friday or Cyber Monday or Boxing Week, products given as bonuses or for free, “after rebate pricing”, private sales, or to products purchased using a coupon, gift card or similar credits.

This offer applies to existing models only and does not apply to products sold in “as-is” condition including floor models, open stock products, or products that have been scratched and/or dented and that are being sold at a reduced price as a result.

Prices offered by third party authorized local Canadian dealers must be in Canadian dollars, and will be adjusted for any of the following: applicable fees, taxes, and/or other charges including shipping, handling, and environmental fees or levies.

Greatwood Price Match does not apply to typographical or advertising errors, misprints, restricted offers, mail order offers, mail-in rebates, time sensitive offers, limited or minimum quantity orders, service packages, rain checks, bundled items, manufacturers offers, liquidations, on-line only offers, clearances or close-outs.

The terms and conditions of the Price Match Policy are subject to change without notice. Greatwood reserves the right to limit all approved Price Match products to one (1) item per household.

CANCELLATION POLICY

RETURNS AFTER DELIVERY

All sales are final. However, if you discover concealed damage, and report such damage within three days of delivery or pick-up of merchandise that you have purchased, we may provide you with a refund, at our discretion. In order to report such damages, please contact our service department at: 416-431-0004 or via email at greatwood2014@gmail.com

If a refund has been authorized, please note the following:

All refunds will be processed and mailed to you (as per billing address on invoice) within 10 to 15 business days from the date of cancellation.

PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Greatwood Furniture Warehouse Limited (“Greatwood”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) through ensuring that all Personal Information provided to us by you is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information is an important aspect of the way Greatwood conducts its business. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

Greatwood complies with all of the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation that is applicable. By submitting to us your Personal Information or using the Company’s website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any terms otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of the Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check the site from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial data, and other personal information provided by you (for example, comments submitted to us by you on the Site). Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection And Use Of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected by Greatwood when you provide it to us, such as, when you inquire about a job posting on our website, when you make payments for purchases by personal credit cards, when you do business with us, or when you e-mail us information via the Site. We also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

WHAT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL GREATWOOD COLLECT ?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This non-identifiable information is used on a aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes; (ii) to improve the Site; (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookies is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

 

HOW WILL GREATWOOD USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ?

Greatwood collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. The personal information that we collect will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. To contact and correspond with you;
  2. To provide you with any products, services or information you have requested from us;
  3. To ensure order exactness;
  4. To process payments or accounts;
  5. To collect demographic information for the development of business locations;
  6. To maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;
  7. To meet relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Also you may indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from Greatwood. If so, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. We may contact you about these products or services by way of any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected. You always have the option to tell us not to share your Personal Information with third parties or to exclude you from offers or products or services. Also, we will not refuse to provide a product or service to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such product or service.

Limited disclosure of Personal Information may be required as part of Greatwood fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. For example, limited disclosure may be made to consultants, suppliers, or business partners of Greatwood, such as companies that assist us with our e-mail marketing campaigns. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if that have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

Other than as required by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), where disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or personal security of an individual, for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by you to us, or where we sell any or all of our business and/or assets to a third party, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside Ontario by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Policy. For example, this may be the case for credit card processing. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

THIRD PARTIES/ADVERTISERS

We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these third-party sites and the Policy does not apply to these third-party sites. If you view these sites, the sites may assign a Cookie. Greatwood does not control these Cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address or other Personal Information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Greatwood is accountable for all Personal Information in its control. We have a designated Privacy Officer who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information under the control of Greatwood and for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with.

If you have any questions, concerns, would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address: greatwood2014@gmail.com

ACCESSIBLE CUSTOMER SERVICE POLICY

Greatwood is a leader in the community, and so is proud to offer all customers, regardless of race, origin, sex or disability the same SOLID GOLD promise and commitment to excellence in all of its services.

Greatwood Accessible Customer Service Policy and procedures are designed to ensure the greatest independence, dignity, integration and equality of opportunity for customers with disabilities, and is in compliance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. This policy applies to all of our employees, customers, contractors, service providers, and any other visitors to our stores, and guides all our employees, volunteers and those representing Greatwood through third party contractual agreement, in their interactions with our customers and stakeholders. The information below is an overview of the policy. The full policy may be requested using the contact information below.

ASSISTIVE DEVICES

All customers are welcome to bring and use their own assistive devices on all Greatwood premises.

SERVICE ANIMALS

Greatwood welcomes customers with disabilities and their service animals. Service animals are permitted in all parts of our retail premises as long as they remain under the control of the person requiring the service, and their presence is not otherwise excluded by law.

If it is not readily apparent whether an animal accompanying a customer is a service animal, Greatwood may choose to request a letter from a physician, nurse practitioner or accredited service animal training institution confirming the animal’s status.

SUPPORT PERSONS

A person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them into all publicly accessible areas on Greatwood’s premises.

It is important to note that a support person may be a paid attendant, a volunteer, family member or friend, and may help a person with a disability with a variety of things from communicating to helping with mobility or medical needs. If it is not readily apparent whether a person accompanying a customer is a support person, and it is relevant to the interaction or transaction, we may choose to ask the customer for clarification, but not for certification or proof of their role or status.

DISRUPTION OF SERVICE

In the event of a planned or unexpected disruption to services or our retail locations which may impact customers with disabilities, Greatwood and its representatives will make every effort to inform customers as soon as is possible and will inform customers of the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available..

EMPLOYEE TRAINING

In order to ensure all employees and representatives comply with this policy, Greatwood will provide training to all employees, volunteers, and those acting on our behalf regarding requirements under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005, and our Accessible Customer Service policy, and procedures and best practices for providing service to persons with disabilities.

FEEDBACK PROCESS OR INFORMATION REQUESTS

We welcome feedback about how we may continue to improve the accessibility of our services. Feedback or a request of our policy may be communicated using any of the following methods:

We thank you for your patronage, and remain committed to excellence in everything we do.

MULTI-YEAR ACCESSIBILITY PLAN

This 2015 to 2020 accessibility plan outlines the policies and actions that Greatwood will put in place to improve opportunities for people with disabilities in accordance with the requirements communicated under the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11.

Statement of Commitment

Greatwood believes in equal opportunity and is committed to providing a barrier-free environment that allows all people to maintain their independence and dignity. As an organization, we respect and uphold the requirements set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005) and its associated Regulations and strive to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and effective manner.

EMPLOYMENT STANDARD POLICY

Intent

This policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11 for the Employment Standard set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. This policy applies to the provision of accessible employment services for people with disabilities. All employment services provided by Greatwood shall follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity.

Statement of Commitment

Greatwood believes in equal opportunity and is committed to providing a barrier-free environment that allows all people to maintain their independence and dignity. As an organization, we respect and uphold the requirements set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005) and its associated Regulations and strive to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and effective manner.

Scope

This policy shall apply to every person who deals with members of the public or their agents on behalf of Greatwood, whether the person is an employee, agent, volunteer or otherwise.

General Principles

In accordance with the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11, this policy addresses the following:

A. General Requirements
B. Employment Standards Overview
C. Recruitment, Assessment and Selection
D. Accessible Formats and Communication Supports for Employees
E. Documented Individual Accommodation Plans
F. Plans and Processes
G. Return to Work and Redeployment

A. General Requirements

General requirements that apply for the Employment Standards are outlined as follows.

Establishment of Accessibility Policies and Plans

Greatwood will develop, implement and maintain policies governing how it will achieve accessibility through these requirements. Greatwood is responsible for including a statement of its commitment to meeting the accessibility needs of persons with disabilities in a timely manner in its policies. This should be achieved through documentation in Greatwood’s policies and making these documents publicly available, in an accessible format upon request.

Greatwood will establish, implement, maintain and document a multi-year accessibility plan outlining its strategy to prevent and remove barriers and meet its requirements under the IASR regulation. Greatwood will post its accessibility plans on their website, if any, and provide the plan in an accessible format upon request. Greatwood will review and update its accessibility plan once every five years and will establish, review and update its accessibility plans in consultation with persons with disabilities or an advisory committee. Annual status reports will be prepared to report on the progress of steps taken to implement Greatwood’s accessibility plan and post this status on its website. If requested, the report shall be created in an accessible format.

Procuring or Acquiring Goods and Services, or Facilities

Greatwood will incorporate accessibility criteria and features when procuring or acquiring goods, services or facilities. The only exception is in cases where it is impracticable to do so.

Training Requirements

Greatwood will provide training for its employees and volunteers regarding the IASR and the Ontario Human Rights Code. Training will be provided for individuals who are responsible for developing Greatwood policies, and all other persons who provide goods, services or facilities on behalf of Greatwood.

B. Employment Standards Overview

The Employment Standards regulation will expand Ontario’s labour pool by ensuring people with disabilities are welcome and supported within all workplaces. Employment standards will assist organizations with employment recruitment, providing accessible information, plans for emergencies, individual accommodation, return to work, performance management, and career development and redeployment.

C. Recruitment, Assessment and Selection

Greatwood must notify employees and the public about the availability of accommodation for job applicants who have disabilities. Applicants must be informed that these accommodations are available, upon request, for the interview process and other candidate selection methods. Greatwood must notify the successful applicant of their policies and supports for accommodating people with disabilities.

D. Accessible Formats and Communication Supports for Employees

If an employee with a disability requests it, Greatwood must provide or arrange for the provision of accessible formats and communication supports for the following:

  1. Information needed in order to perform their job; and
  2. Information that is generally available to all employees in the workplace.

Greatwood should consult with the employee making the request to determine the best way to provide the accessible format or communication support.

E. Documented Individual Accommodation Plans

Greatwood must also develop and have in place written processes for documenting individual accommodation plans for employees with disabilities. The process for the development of these accommodation plans should include specific elements, including:

  • The ways in which the employee can participate in the development of the plan;
  • The means by which the employee is assessed on an individual basis;
  • The ways an employee can request an evaluation by an outside medical expert, or other experts (at the employer’s expense) to determine if accommodation can be achieved, or how it can be achieved;
  • The steps taken to protect the privacy of the employee’s personal information;
  • The frequency with which the individual accommodation plan should be reviewed or updated determined, and how it should be done;
  • The means of providing the accommodation plan in an accessible format, based on the employee’s accessibility needs.

F. Plans and Processes

Any department within Greatwood that utilizes performance management tools, or provides career development and advancement to their employees, must respect the accessibility needs of their employees with disabilities when developing these processes. Every department within Greatwood must provide a tailored workplace emergency response plan or information for employees with disabilities, if their disability makes it necessary.

G. Return to Work and Redeployment

Greatwood must develop and have return to work processes in place for employees who are absent from work due to a disability-and require disability-related accommodations in order to return to work. Greatwood will need to document these processes. The return to work process must include an outline of the steps Greatwood will take to facilitate the employee’s return to work and use documented individual accommodation plans (as described in section 28 of the regulation). If Greatwood uses redeployment processes, they must take into account the accessibility needs of its employees with disabilities. Redeployment may mean the reassignment of employees to other departments within the organization as an alternative to a “layoff”, when a particular job or department has been eliminated. These standards do not apply to volunteers or other non-paid individuals

This policy and its related procedures will be reviewed as required in the event of legislative changes.

Administration

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or its related procedures please contact:greatwood2014@gmail.com http://www.greatwoodhomefurniture.ca

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS STANDARD POLICY

Intent

This policy is intended to meet the requirements of the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11 for the Information and Communications Standard set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005. This policy applies to the provision of information and communication services and materials for people with disabilities.

All information and communications materials and services provided by Greatwood shall follow the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity.

Statement of Commitment

Greatwood believes in equal opportunity and is committed to providing a barrier-free environment that allows all people to maintain their independence and dignity. As an organization, we respect and uphold the requirements set forth under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (2005) and its associated Regulations and strive to meet the needs of individuals with disabilities in a timely and effective manner.

Scope

This policy shall apply to every person who deals with members of the public or their agents on behalf of Greatwood, whether the person is an employee, agent, volunteer or otherwise.

General Principles

In accordance with the Integrated Accessibility Standards, Ontario Regulation 191/11, this policy addresses the following:

A. General Requirements
B. Accessible Formats and Communication Supports
C. Accessible Websites and Web Content
D. Emergency Procedures, Plans or Public Safety Information
E. Exceptions
F. Feedback

A. General Requirements

General requirements that apply across the Information and CommunicationsStandard are outlined as follows

Establishment of Accessibility Policies and Plans

Greatwood will develop, implement and maintain policies governing how it will achieve accessibility through these requirements. Greatwood is responsible for including a statement of its commitment to meeting the accessibility needs of persons with disabilities in a timely manner in its policies. This should be achieved through documentation in Greatwood policies and making these documents publicly available, in an accessible format upon request.

Greatwood will establish, implement, maintain and document a multi-year accessibility plan outlining its strategy to prevent and remove barriers and meet its requirements under the IASR regulation. Greatwood will post its accessibility plans on their website, if any, and provide the plan in an accessible format upon request. Greatwood will review and update its accessibility plan once every five years and will establish, review and update its accessibility plans in consultation with persons with disabilities or an advisory committee. Annual status reports will be prepared to report on the progress of steps taken to implement Greatwood’s accessibility plan and post this status on its website. If requested, the report shall be created in an accessible format.

Procuring or Acquiring Goods and Services, or Facilities

Greatwood will incorporate accessibility criteria and features when procuring or acquiring goods, services or facilities. The only exception is in cases where it is impracticable to do so.

Training Requirements

Greatwood will provide training for its employees and volunteers regarding the IASR and the Ontario Human Rights Code. Training will be provided for individuals who are responsible for developing Greatwood’s policies, and all other persons who provide, goods, services or facilities on behalf of (Company Name).

B. Accessible Formats and Communication Supports

Greatwood will provide or arrange for the provision of accessible formats and communication supports for persons with disabilities in a timely manner and at no additional cost to the individual. Greatwood will take into account the person’s accessibility needs when customizing individual requests.

C. Accessible Websites and Web Content

All departments governed by Greatwood will make its web content conform to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 at Level AA. Web content includes any information which resides on an internet or intranet web site.

D. Emergency Procedures, Plans or Public Safety Information

All obligated organizations who prepare public emergency procedures, plans or public safety information are responsible for providing the information in an accessible format or with appropriate communication supports as soon as practicable, upon request.

E. Exceptions

The Information and Communications Standard does not apply to products and product labels; unconvertible information or communications; or information that the organization does not control directly or indirectly through a contractual relationship. If the organization determines that information or communications are unconvertible, the organization should provide the person requesting information or communication with the following:

A: An explanation as to why the information or communications are unconvertible;B: A summary of the unconvertible information or communications;C: Information is regarding as unconvertible if it is not technically feasible to convert the information or communications; or if the technology to convert the information is not readily available.

F. Feedback Process

Every obligated organization which has processes in place for receiving and responding to feedback must ensure these processes are accessible to persons with disabilities by providing or arranging for the provision of accessible formats and communications supports, upon request. Greatwood should notify the public about the availability of these accessible formats.

This policy and its related procedures will be reviewed as required in the event of legislative changes.